Privacy notice

POPLA takes your privacy seriously.  This privacy notice tells you what to expect when POPLA collects personal information from you. It also explains how we will store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

We know that there is a lot of information, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how the POPLA uses your data

Our privacy notice applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our website;
  • appellants, third parties, and other individuals in relation to the appeals POPLA has been asked to decide on;
  • people who call us with telephone enquiries; and
  • Job applicants, current and former employees.

We will only use the personal information you provide to administer your appeal and to provide the services you have requested from us. The information you provide will also help us direct your enquiries.

The types of data that we collect are only those details necessary for the consideration of your appeal.

To ensure that the information we hold is accurate and up-to-date, please ensure that we are promptly informed of any relevant change to your contact details.

We sometimes supply your personal data to a third party for example, the named parking operator to which your appeal relates, the British Parking Association, or where the transfer is to a secure data processor who carries out data processing operations on our behalf

POPLA is administered by Ombudsman Services. Ombudsman Services is registered at the address of 3300 Daresbury Park, Daresbury, WA4 4HS.

The Data Protection Officer as assigned to POPLA by Ombudsman Services is based at 3300 Daresbury Park, Daresbury, WA4 4HS.

Our entry in the "public register of data controllers" can be seen online on the Information Commissioner Officer’s (ICO) website.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with u.

Data protection law

All your personal Information shall be held and used in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("GDPR") and national laws implementing GDPR and any legislation that replaces it in whole or in part and any other legislation relating to the protection of personal data.

These rules apply regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials.      

To comply with the law, personal information must be collected lawfully and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed unlawfully.

POPLA Privacy Notice